Oak Hall, Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School

213 Wonga Road, Warranwood,3134

2017 Judge & Awards

All artwork images are copyright of the respective artists
Best in Show 2017 (Ted Secombe, Large Orb Beaded)

Best in Show 2017 – Ted Secombe for Large Orb Beaded, Porcelain: Matt Crystal High fired
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison

2017 Independent Judge (Jeannette Davison)

April 2017 Warranwood Art Show's Independent Judge was Montsalvat Arts Manager, Jeannette Davison

Highly esteemed in Eltham and the Yarra Valley regions, Jeannette Davidson is a tireless promoter of the arts, bringing arts awareness to the visiting public at Montsalvat, in turn enlivening and enriching both resident and guest artists, the arts and greater communities through Montsalvat’s diverse and popular programs and events. 

Jeanette’s credentials as Arts Manager at Montsalvat, her lifelong passion for the arts and arts background show her diversity, dedication and passion for the arts.

Best Landscape 2017 (Louise Foletta, Bithry Inlet)

Best Landscape 2017 – Louise Foletta for Bithry Inlet: Cycles, mixed media on Arches 640gsm
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison

Best Abstract 2017 (Maureen Whitaker, Rust & Leather)

Best Abstract 2017 – Maureen Whitaker for Rust and Leather, mixed media
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison

Best Still Life 2017 (Kylie Sirett, Three Chairs)

Best Still Life 2017 – Kylie Sirett for Three Chairs, oil on linen
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison 

Best Photography/Digital Art 2017 (Silvi Glattauer, Wimmera Morning 1)

Best Photography/Digital Art 2017 – Silvi Glattauer for Wimmera Morning 1, pigment inkjet on rag
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison

Best Ceramic 2017 (Marlize Myburgh, Capture)

Best Ceramic 2017 – Marlize Myburgh for Capture, terracotta clay
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison

Best Wildlife/ Botanical 2017 (Janette Bird, Stachyurus praecox)

Best Wildlife/Botanical 2017 – Janette Bird for Stachyurus praecox, watercolour
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison

Highly Commended 2017 (Catrine Berlatier, Grey with Gold stripes)

Highly Commended 2017 – Catrine Berlatier for 'Grey with Gold Stripes' necklace, woven Canson paper, acrylic paint
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison 

Highly Commended 2017 (Jerry Osadczuk, Fog lifting)

Highly Commended 2017 – Jerry Osadczuk for ‘Fog Lifting’, oil
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison 

Highly Commended 2017 (Gwen Scott, linocut series)

Highly Commended 2017 – awarded to Gwen Scott for series of reduction linocuts
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison 

Pomona in the Fig Tree by Gwen Scott

©Gwen Scott, Pomona in the Fig Tree

©Gwen Scott, Pomona in the Olive Tree sleeping

Pomona sleeping by Gwen Scott

©Gwen Scott, Pomona sleeping

Highly Commended 2017 (Teresa Luttrell, textile series)

Highly Commended 2017 – Teresa Luttrell for series of 3 Textile Works.
Awarded by Judge, Jeannette Davison 

©Breaking Waves by Teresa Luttrell

©Amongst the Dunes by Teresa Luttrell

©The Great Outdoors by Teresa Luttrell

People's Choice Award (Chris Kandis, Above Oberon Bay, Wilsons Promontory)

People’s Choice Award 2017 – awarded to Chris Kandis for ‘Above Oberon Bay, Wilsons Promontory’, oil on board
As voted by the visiting public at Warranwood Art Show's April 2017 exhibition.  

Warranwood Art Show, April 2017 Exhibition Awards