Oak Hall, Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School

213 Wonga Road, Warranwood,3134

2016 Judge & Awards

All artwork images are copyright of the respective artists
Best in Show 2016 (Faye de Pasquale, Outback Patterns)

Best in Show Award 2016 – Faye de Pasquale for Outback Patterns
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

2016 Independent Judge (Ted Dansey)

The 13th annual Warranwood Art Show prize winners were selected by an experienced and independent judge appointed by the Art Show Committee. 

2016 Judge was Ted Dansey, a member and former General Manager of the Victorian Artists Society, member Watercolour Society of Victoria and Hobson’s Bay Art Society. Ted has been a practicing artist for most of his life combining artistic talent with work.

He began his working career as a ticketwriter, signwriter, graphic designer/illustrator with key roles as Creative Director/Senior Designer with the State Government of Victoria and Premiers Private Office before being sought for Production Manager/Art Director of a leading Victorian media company.

Ted studied watercolours with David Taylor in the early 90s. He says, “I have drawn for as long as I care to remember. My philosophy is Keep it Simple, see the image and paint the feeling. Enough things can go wrong anyway!”

Drawn towards an impressionist approach to painting, his favourite role models include John Singer Sargent, Edward Seago, Harold Herbert and R. W. Sturgess.

With 15 solo exhibitions since 2000, group shows, 1st Prizes and Commendations in various shows, Ted was made a Fellow of the Victorian Artists Society in 2011 for his contribution to the Society and to art.

See Ted’s work at Ted Dansey Watercolours.

Best Landscape 2016 (Fiorella Giarrusso, Steels Creek)

Best Landscape Award 2016 – Fiorella Giarrusso for Steels Creek, oil 
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Highly Commended 2016 (Richard Campbell, Peaceful River)

Highly Commended 2016 – Richard Campbell for Peaceful River, oil
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Best Wildlife/Botanical 2016 (Nadine Dudek, The Gathering)

Best Wildlife/Botanical 2016 – Nadine Dudek for The Gathering, watercolour
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Highly Commended 2016 (Tony Weston, Just Hanging On)

Highly Commended 2016 – Tony Weston for Just Hanging on, watercolour
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Best Still LIfe 2016 (Cherry Manders, Still Life)

Best Still Life 2016 – Cherry Manders for Still Life, oil
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Highly Commended 2016 (Geoff Sargeant, Pebble Beach Cape Cod

Highly Commended 2016 – Geoff Sargeant for Pebble Beach, Cape Cod, colour pencil
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Best Abstract 2016 (Michelle Cleaver - Rainforest)

Best Abstract 2016 – Michelle Cleaver for Rainforest, acrylic and mixed media
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Highly Commended 2016 (Ron Brown, On Parade)

Highly Commended 2016 – Ron Brown for 'On Parade', acrylic
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Best Ceramic 2016 (Betty Mitlan, Bottles pair)

Best Ceramic 2016 – Betty Mitlan for Bottles Pair, raku fired ceramic
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Highly Commended 2016 (Jean Marc Plantier, 3 cylinders)

Highly Commended 2016 – Jean Marc Plantier for '3 cylinders (lidded)', cobalt naked raku
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Best Digital Art 2016 (Tracey Roberts, Dusk)

Best Photography/Digital Art 2016 – Tracey Roberts for Dusk, hand-drawn, digitally embellished illustration
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

Highly Commended 2016 (Liam Kenny, Muang Pakbeng)

Highly Commended 2016 – Liam Kenny for 'Muang Pakbeng', photography
Awarded by Judge, Ted Dansey

People's Choice Award 2016 (Malcolm Webster, Native Dog Road, Yea)

People's Choice Award 2016 - Malcolm Webster for Native Dog Road, Yea, watercolour
As voted by the visiting public at the 2016 Warranwood Art Show