Oak Hall, Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School

213 Wonga Road, Warranwood,3134

2018 Judge & Awards

All artwork images are copyright of the respective artists
Best in Show 2018 (Kirsty Mcintyre - Wattle, Lemons & Blue Vase V)

Best in Show 2018 – Kirsty Mcintyre for Wattle, Lemons and Blue Vase V, Oil on canvas

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

2018 Independent Judge (Emmy Mavroidis)

2018 Warranwood Art Show's independent judge is Emmy Mavroidis

An award-winning painter and sculptor, Emmy has has been a finalist in numerous Prizes ~ Nillumbik Prize, Hutchin Prize, Arc Yinnar Drawing Prize, Doug Moran Portrait Prize, Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize. 

In sculpture, Emmy was awarded the Yering Station 2016 Winery Choice Award and, was finalist in the Montalto Sculpture Prize 2017.

More recently in 2017, whilst at the Streeton Print Residency at Queenscliff Gallery Workshop’s Road To Templestowe, as part of her residency Emmy produced paintings and monotypes focusing on distinct Melbourne
suburban views. 

See more about Emmy Mavroidis at emmymavroidis.com


Born in Melbourne Emmy Mavroidis graduated from the Victorian College of the Arts in 1986 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts (Painting), obtaining her Diploma in Education 1992. 

Emmy established Nyora Studio Gallery in 2003, a thriving centre for the Arts. She has developed the Nyora Studio Gallery Resident Artist’s Program where she teaches and mentors other artist as well as holding regular classes in sculpture and life drawing.

Recent travel includes SEAS International Exhibition in Ionion Centre for Arts and Culture, Greece in 2016.  France in 2010, 2011 and 2013.

Prizes and Awards include the 2018 Lorne Sculpture Biennale, Small sculpture exhibition.
2017 Montalto Sculpture Prize finalist, VIC. 
2017 & 2016 Yering Station Sculpture Prize awarded winery choice award, Victoria.  
2015 Hutchins Drawing Prize, finalist, Tasmania. 
2014 Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, finalist, NSW.
2013  & 2014  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize – semi finalist. 
2010 Nillumbik Prize, finalist (highly commended)
1985 Clifton Pugh Drawing Prize. 
1985 The Trustees of The National Gallery of Victoria Award
1984 Alun leach Jones drawing Award.

Emmy’s work is in private collections throughout Australia and internationally.

2018 Award Categories

Prizes valued to the amount indicated were awarded in April 2018 in the following categories:

  • Best in Show $1,500
  • Best Landscape $700
  • Best Wildlife/Botanical $700
  • Best Still Life $700
  • Best Abstract $700
  • Best Ceramic $700
  • Best Digital Art/Photography $700
  • 2018 Special Category: 3D work $200

A People's Choice Award valued at $100, as voted by the visiting public was awarded and announced at show conclusion, proudly supported by Victorian Artists Supplies in Eltham. 

Best Landscape 2018 (Peter Foster - Approaching Storm)

Best Landscape 2018 – Peter Foster for 'Approaching Storm', watercolour

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Best Abstract 2018 (Maureen Whitaker - I put all my trust in you)

Best Abstract 2018 – Maureen Whitaker for 'I put all my trust in you', mixed media

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Best Still Life 2018 (Be Goslar - Floral Poetry)

Best Still Life 2018 – Be Goslar for 'Floral Poetry', watercolour

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Best Wildlife/ Botanical 2018 (Sue Schreiber - Stanley, the Barn Owl)

Best Wildlife/Botanical 2018 – Sue Schreiber for 'Stanley the Barn Owl', scratchboard

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Best Photography/Digital Art 2018 (David Sweeney - Drop)

Best Photography/Digital Art 2018 – David Sweeney for 'Drop', digital art

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Best Ceramic 2018 (Jessie Pittard - Reconstructing my Environment)

Best Ceramic 2018 – Jessie Pittard for 'Reconstructing my Environment', ceramic

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Special Category 2018, Best 3D work (Zetta Kanta - Ghost)

Special Category 2018 - Best 3d work – Zetta Kanta for 'Ghost', Drysdale Fleece

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Highly Commended 2018 (Faye de Pasquale, Evening Glow)

Highly Commended 2018 – Faye de Pasquale for 'Evening Glow', acrylic

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Highly Commended 2018 (Barb Henderson - Rockpool)

Highly Commended 2018 – Barb Henderson for 'Rockpool', acrylic

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Highly Commended 2018 (Kylie Sirett - Autumn)

Highly Commended 2018 – Kylie Sirett for 'Autumn', oil

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Highly Commended 2018 (Dennise Wanless - Hiraeth)

Highly Commended 2018 – Dennise Wanless for 'Hiraeth', pencil

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

Highly Commended 2018 (John Osmond - Jetty)

Highly Commended 2018 – John Osmond for 'Jetty', Photography

Awarded by Independent Judge, Emmy Mavroidis

People's Choice Award (Phil Suter, The Ghost of Jerry's)

People’s Choice Award 2018 – awarded to Phil Suter for ‘The Ghost of Jerry's, acrylic on canvas, voted by the visiting public at Warranwood Art Show's April 2018 exhibition.  

People's Choice Award sponsored by Victorian Artists Supplies, Eltham